City of Cambridge

Close
Author
Josh Wolff
Description
COVID-19 cases in the City of Cambridge as reported by the Cambridge Public Health Department. This dataset summarizes cases by age cohort and gender. Cambridge Public Health Department (CPHD) data regarding case counts come directly from MDPH and their surveillance system (MAVEN). We use the language and terminology per the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidance, and recent guidance categorizes all confirmed or presumptive positive cases as positive. CPHD understands that case counts may be higher, due to a number of factors: (1) Testing capabilities have been increased by other area lab organizations and hospitals and not all of the test results are reported to MDPH or CPHD. (2) People may be asymptomatic (or have very mild symptoms) and do not realize that they may have COVID-19 and need to be tested. (3) Providers may be offering diagnoses based on symptoms and history (rather than testing) and telling patients that they are likely positive and should stay home and self-quarantine for 14 days. (e.g, Someone might call their provider with a few symptoms and indicate that they were with someone from Biogen. In this case, the doctor may assume positive for COVID-19 and ask the patient to self-isolate at home for two weeks). This is the process that the CPHD, and all local health departments, is following. Total positive cases include total deaths. Any count <5 will be suppressed for privacy reasons
Tags
covid, covid-19, v2
Rating
Current value: 0 out of 5
This view cannot be displayed
This view is currently private. You can preview it, but you will need to make it public before people will be able to see it.
Size
  • 500x425

  • 760x646

  • 950x808

Custom Size

425x425 is the minimum size

The Socrata Open Data API (SODA) provides programmatic access to this dataset including the ability to filter, query, and aggregate data. For more more information, view the API docs for this dataset or visit our developer portal

API Endpoint:

Field Names:

Measure
measure
Category
category
Count
count
Percentage
percentage

Use OData to open the dataset in tools like Excel or Tableau. This provides a direct connection to the data that can be refreshed on-demand within the connected application.

Socrata OData documentation

Tableau users should select the OData v2 endpoint option.

OData V4 Endpoint:

OData V2 Endpoint:

You are viewing a mobile version of this dataset. To access the full dataset, tap here.